Upcoming Events

Adventures of a Sailor Girl loves to travel to sailing and water sport events to touch base with the competitors, sponsors and volunteers to spread the word about their fantastic adventures.

Check out our upcoming events, and an amazing list of past events that we have covered “on the ground” since our business kicked off in 2014. We cover a lot more than what is listed here, these are just the ones that we covered in person! Please note: some events employ us to attend, some can’t afford us but we consider to be important so we organise our own sponsors to help us cover them – if we have interest to generate income, or remaining funds from prior regattas to put towards the promotion of our sport. Some events we are competing at so we cover them while racing ourselves!

Upcoming Events in 2019

  • Trofeo Princess Sofia Iberostar – Palma Mallorca – official presenter
  • Sail Port Stephens – photography, video, presenter
  • Brisbane to Gladstone Race – start commentary
  • NSW Tasar States – competing
  • SailGP San Francisco – role TBC
  • Argo Gold Cup – Bermuda, livestreaming and presenter
  • Sail Port Douglas – TBC
  • The Dock Australasian Etchells Championship – photography, writing, livestream with drone, presenter
  • SailGP New York – role TBC
  • Tasar Worlds – Hayling Island – competing
  • Rolex Fastnet Race – presenter and interviewer
  • SailGP Cowes – role TBC
  • Lendy Cowes Week – official presenter
  • Rolex Middle Sea Race – role TBC
  • GPJ French Polynesia – English presenter, social media, photography
  • World Yacht Racing Forum
  • Blue Water Pointscore Series (TBC)
  • Moth World Championship (TBC)
  • Grinders SOLAS Big Boat Challenge (TBC)
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart – role TBC

Events so far in 2019 (15)

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2018 wrap up
  • 2 Jan – Pittwater to Paradise start – Livestream with drone for RPAYC
  • 4-9 Jan – Sail Paradise – Livestreaming, photography, presenting for Southport YC
  • 10-11 Jan – Moth Nationals – Livestream from drone
  • 12-18 Jan – Etchells Nationals – Writing and video for Hill PDA
  • 21 Jan – Aus Yachting Champs – Drone and on water photography for North Sails
  • 24-26 Jan – Festival of Sails – competing, third in VX One Nationals
  • Early Feb Wendy Tuck, CYCA Commodore’s Award, video
  • 14-16 Feb – SailGP – Sydney, VIP presenter for Oracle
  • 2-3 March Sydney Harbour Regatta, competing
  • 8 March International Women’s Day CYCA Breakfast – livestream
  • 9 March Farr 40 Nationals – Photo album and wrap
  • 11 March – JJ Giltinan – livestream video interviews wrap
  • 15 March – PIF Regatta – competing/hosting Ooh! Media
  • 17 March – Helly Hansen Women’s Challenge – competing

Events in 2018 (62)

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2017 wrap up
  • Volvo Ocean Race – Melbourne, dock walks and interviews for Musto
  • Bartercard Sail Paradise – official photographer and livestream
  • OK Dinghy National Championships – livestream and photography
  • Australian Yachting Champs – Sandringham – livestream and photography
  • Australia Day Passage Race with Ichi Ban – competitor and livestream
  • Festival of Sails – livestreaming and photography
  • Vaucluse Laser Regatta – competitor
  • All the Oceans – Book Launch – photography and influence
  • CYCA 2017-2018 Season Presentation – photography
  • Volvo Ocean Race – HK – interviews
  • JJ Giltinan – photos and video wrap
  • Australian Laser Masters Champs – Mooloolaba, photography
  • Volvo Ocean Race – Auckland – livestream and interviews
  • Women in Sailing Volvo Conference – Women’s Day – livestream
  • 18 Footers “Queen of the Harbour” – competitor and video wrap
  • Superfoiler finale in Sydney – spectator and a bit of live
  • Brisbane to Gladstone Race – official start commentator
  • NSW Tasar State Champs, competing – 2nd – missed first day
  • Sail Port Stephens, official presenter, live and photography
  • Argo Group Gold Cup – official commentator and presenter, livestream
  • RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup – livestream
  • Volvo Ocean Race – Newport, working with Argo Group, livestream and images
  • Sail Newport and Argo Group events – video wrap and images
  • PONANT Sydney Noumea Race start – official livestream and commentator
  • Future of the Volvo Ocean Race forum – attendee
  • Women in Sailing with Zoe Taylor – attendee
  • Launch of the Barrenjoey Pins – photography
  • CYCA Summer Season Prize Giving – photography
  • The Dock Mooloolaba Etchells Midwinters – official livestream, photography and video
  • Newport to Bermuda Race – official livestream, photography, commentary and videography
  • Bicentennial Regatta – official photography and videography
  • Volvo Ocean Race finale – The Hague, live interviews with key competitors
  • RPAYC Lighting of the Fire – official MC and auctioneer
  • CYCA Audi Winter Series – Borderline, competitor
  • Australian Maid Youth Match Racing Regatta, coach and photographer
  • Tasar Nationals – Darwin, competitor – successfully won 8th Nationals in the class
  • Noakes Sydney Gold Coast Race – official commentator for CYCA start livestream, ran and commentated the finish livestream, official photographer and videographer for Southport Yacht Club at the finish
  • Lendy Cowes Week – official presenter and MC
  • Airlie Beach Race Week – official livestream, photographer and MC
  • Hamilton Island Race Week – livestream, photography and blogging
  • Double Bay Women’s Laser Regatta – official writer, livestream and photos
  • SOLAS Dinner – attendee
  • Australian Youth Match Racing Championship – livestream of finish
  • Farr 40 20 Year Reunion Dinner – attendee
  • Australian Sailing Awards – nominee and winner of Sport Promotion Award for third year running
  • Invictus Games – commentator for the ABC
  • 18 Footers “3 Buoys Club Championship” – photography and commentator
  • Newcastle Bass Island Race Start – livestream and photography
  • Etchells World Championship – livestream from drone
  • SOPS Race with Borderline – competitor
  • Quiet Little Drink – attendee
  • 18 Footers NSW State Champs – commentator
  • GP PDJ – Tahiti – English commentator and photographer
  • Official Rolex Sydney Hobart launch event – livestream and photography
  • Harken International Youth Match Racing Regatta – livestream of the final day
  • Musto International Youth Match Racing Regatta – livestream of the final day and photography, MC for daily wraps
  • Bird Island Race Start – livestream
  • J70 National Championship – photography and video
  • SOLAS Big Boat Day – livestream with own team
  • 18 Footers “Super Cup” – commentator
  • Ocean Respect Racing Sustainability Forum – livestream and help with AV
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2018 – official commentator for the ABC, CYCA finish livestream commentary and self-funded live on the dock interviews and catch ups.

Events in 2017 (50)

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2016 completion
  • Australian Tasar Nationals – Jan 2017
  • Key West Race Week – Jan 2017
  • Festival of Sails – Jan 2017
  • Discover Sailing Day – Geelong 2017
  • Australian Spiral Nationals
  • Sydney Harbour Regatta
  • Bethwaite Memorial Regatta
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Champs
  • Australian 470 Nationals
  • MC 38 Nationals
  • Victorian Tasar Championships
  • Australian IRC Nationals
  • Balmoral Tasar Traveller’s Trophy
  • Sail Port Stephens
  • NSW Tasar Championships – April
  • Gippsland Lakes Sailing Club marathon sail for the Royal Children’s hospital
  • Louis Vuitton America’s Cup Qualifiers
  • Louis Vuitton America’s Cup Challenger Play Offs
  • America’s Cup Super Yacht Regatta
  • Red Bull Youth America’s Cup
  • AC J Class Regatta
  • Louis Vuitton America’s Cup
  • Tasar World Championship, Japan
  • Rolex Fastnet Race
  • Airlie Beach Race Week
  • Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
  • Kite Skiing Women’s Clinic
  • Volvo Ocean Race start, Alicante – October (TBC)
  • Volvo Ocean Race, Melbourne stopover
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start and finish
  • Pantaenius Newport to Coffs Coast Race start (TBC)

Events in 2016 (47)

  • Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Race start, RPAYC
  • ASBA National Championship, RQYS
  • Spiral Australian Championship, Teralba NSW – January
  • Farr 40 Australian Championship
  • MC38 National Championship
  • Rolex Farr 40 World Championship
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Championship
  • America’s Cup World Series, Oman – February
  • Sydney Harbour Regatta, won with Rob D and Yorky
  • M32 World Match Racing Tour, Fremantle
  • Avlare Zhik Launch at RSYS
  • NSW Spiral Championship, Jervis Bay – March
  • St. Thomas International Regatta (VX One Carribean Cup)
  • BVI Spring Regatta (VX One Carribean Cup)
  • Les Voile Des Saint-Barth
  • America’s Cup World Series, New York – May
  • Transat Bakerly, NYC
  • IMOCA 60’s in Newport
  • Moth World Championship, Japan
  • VX One Queensland Midwinter Nationals, RQYS – June
  • Royal Geelong Yacht Club Presentation Night – official MC
  • Launch of the Viper World Championship, RGYC
  • “Round the Island Race”, Cowes
  • Match Cup Sweden (including M32 Flux marathon sail)
  • Etchells Invitational Regatta, Cowes July
  • RC 44 Regatta, Portsmouth
  • Magenta Project GC32 Camp
  • Cowes Classic Boat Regatta
  • America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth
  • Comanche Transatlantic crossing record, Southampton in the dock
  • 5o5 World Championships, Weymouth – August
  • Artemis Challenge, working with the Magenta Project
  • Cowes Week – August
  • Hamilton Island Race Week – August
  • Operation Beard Off, RPAYC
  • Flinders Islet Race coverage
  • Australian Paralympic Sailing Team Welcome Home event
  • VX One Qld States – October
  • NSW 16ft Skiff State Championship
  • SOLAS Trust Fundraising Dinner
  • ACT Optimist State Championships
  • Australian Sailing Awards
  • America’s Cup World Series, Japan – November
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart official launch
  • Sailing World Cup Melbourne – December
  • SOLAS Big Boat Race
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start and most finishes

Events in 2015 (48)

  • Tasar World Championship, Busselton WA
  • Moth World Championship, Sorrento VIC
  • Australian Spiral Championship, Lake Illawarra
  • NSW Etchells Championship, RSYS
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Championship – February
  • Melges 32 National Championship, Lake Macquarie Yacht Club
  • Victorian Etchells Championship, RGYC
  • Volvo Ocean Race stopover, Auckland (Pro AM race with Alvimedica)
  • Pittwater Sail Expo, interview with James Spithill
  • Manly Women’s Challenge with Transfusion
  • NSW Youth Sailing Team – day out on Balance TP52
  • NSW Tasar Championship, Lake Illawarra
  • Combined High Schools Regatta, Belmont
  • Etchells Nationals 2016 launch at RBYC
  • ANZAC Regatta, Batemans Bay
  • Sydney Sail Boat Expo, Manly
  • Brisbane Etchells Fleet Championship, RQYS
  • Volvo Ocean Race stopover, Newport USA
  • Etchells Midwinters, Mooloolaba QLD
  • Volvo Ocean Race stopover, Lorient France – June
  • ISAF World Cup, Weymouth
  • Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
  • Volvo Ocean Race finish, Gothenburg (ProAm sailing with GAC Pindar EXSS)
  • Stena Match Cup Sweden
  • J70 World Championship, La Rochelle
  • America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth – July
  • Energa Sopot Match Race, working with World Match Racing Tour
  • Cowes Week
  • Rolex Fastnet Race start and finish working with Team SCA
  • America’s Cup World Series, Gothenburg
  • Bart’s Bash, Woollahra Sailing Club
  • Tasar Australian Championship, Townsville – October
  • Kitefoiling Gold Cup, Townsville
  • Annapolis Boat Show
  • Argo Gold Cup, World Match Racing Tour, Bermuda
  • America’s Cup World Series, Bermuda
  • “Sky High” Fundraising event for US Olympic Sailing, New York
  • Oakcliff Halloween Match Racing Regatta, won event with Riptide Racing
  • Volvo Ocean Race HQ tour, Alicante
  • Marine Equipment Trade Show, METS, Amsterdam
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart official launch
  • Parasailing World Championship, Williamstown
  • Musto International Match Racing regatta, CYCA
  • Australian Sailing Olympic Team announcement, MHYC
  • Sailing World Cup Melbourne, official MC and presenter for World Sailing
  • Extreme Sailing Series Sydney (33 South Team launch earlier in December)
  • SOLAS Big Boat Race
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start and most finishes

Events in 2014 (31)

  • Australian Flying Dutchman Championship, Woollahra
  • Australian Tasar Championship, Blairgowrie
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Championship
  • NSW Spiral Championship, Great Lakes SC
  • King Haakon Cup, Yngling 1st
  • Tour De Harbour
  • 18ft Skiff Queen of the Harbour
  • 18ft Skiff NSW Championship
  • Tasar NSW Championship, Georges River
  • ACT University Fleet Championship
  • CYCA Winter Series with Zippier T8
  • Land Rover Sydney to Gold Coast Race start (or last event before going full-time!!)
  • Airlie Beach Race Week (sailing with Ichi Ban)
  • Audi Hamilton Island Race Week (sailed with Alive RP66 and Beau Geste TP52)
  • Shogun re-launch
  • Bart’s Bash, Woollahra Sailing Club
  • University Teams Racing Championship (UNSW Coach)
  • Jervis Bay Regatta – October
  • MC38 Association Spring Regatta
  • Flying Dutchman 50 Year Reunion
  • Australian Sailing Awards
  • ASBA QLD Championship, Southport Yacht Club
  • Barrington Irving “Science Meets Sport” filming session for National Geographic
  • Sharpie NSW State Championships, Georges River
  • Live Broadcast from Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Tasar Pre-Worlds, Busselton WA – November
  • Team Ragamuffin 100 launch, Sydney City Marine
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart launch
  • Extreme Sailing Series, Sydney (first sail on an M32)
  • SOLAS Big Boat Race
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start (radio)

My sailing results list is available here.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.