Events

Events in 2021 (6)

Upcoming

  • Sail Port Stephens
  • SailGP (remote coverage)
  • Etchells National and Australasian Championship
  • Olympic Games

Completed

  • Vendée Globe remotely with Kass Schmitt on the ground at the finish.
  • America’s Cup remotely with Tor Tomlinson on the ground in Auckland, and a number of special guest panelists including John Bertrand AO, Tom Slingsby, Checco Bruni, Andrew Palfrey, Katie Spithill, Tom Spithill, Andrew Baglin & Pete Jary. 
  • Sail Paradise
  • Pittwater to Coffs Race 2021 (cancelled communications)
  • Gladstone Ports Corporation Brisbane to Gladstone Race 2021 (lead up communications)
  • J70 National Championship

Events in 2020 (10)

  • End of #KeepingYouCovered
  • Sail Paradise
  • VX One Australia National Championship – livestream and photography
  • Australia Day Regatta – livestream and blog
  • SailGP Sydney – VIP commentary, livestreaming for practice races
  • Women’s Sailing Network get together
  • International Women’s Day at the CYCA
  • JJ Giltinan – consulting work with Noakes Blue, livestreaming, interviews and photography for final few days.
  • Covered the Vendee Globe remotely
  • Covered the Rolex Sydney Hobart (that never was)
  • Adventures Weekly Shows (25+) with greats of the sport. 

Events in 2019 (45) 

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart – 2018 wrap up
  • 2 Jan – Pittwater to Paradise start – Livestream with drone for RPAYC
  • 4-9 Jan – Sail Paradise – Media relations and writing, livestreaming, photography, presenting for Southport YC
  • 10-11 Jan – Moth Nationals – Livestream from drone
  • 12-18 Jan – Etchells Nationals – Writing and video for Hill PDA
  • 21 Jan – Aus Yachting Champs – Drone and on water photography for North Sails
  • 24-26 Jan – Festival of Sails – competing, third in VX One Nationals
  • Early Feb Wendy Tuck, CYCA Commodore’s Award, video
  • 14-16 Feb – SailGP – Sydney, VIP presenter for Oracle
  • 2-3 March Sydney Harbour Regatta, competing
  • 8 March International Women’s Day CYCA Breakfast – livestream
  • 9 March Farr 40 Nationals – Photo album and wrap
  • 11 March – JJ Giltinan – livestream video interviews wrap
  • 15 March – PIF Regatta – competing/hosting Ooh! Media
  • 17 March – Helly Hansen Women’s Challenge – competing
  • Trofeo Princess Sofia Iberostar – Palma Mallorca – official presenter
  • Sail Port Stephens – photography, video, presenter
  • Brisbane to Gladstone Race – start commentary
  • NSW Tasar States – competing
  • SailGP San Francisco – role TBC
  • Argo Gold Cup – Bermuda, livestreaming and presenter
  • Sail Port Douglas 
  • The Dock Australasian Etchells Championship – photography, writing, livestream with drone, presenter
  • Noakes Sydney to Gold Coast Yacht Race finish 
  • Brisbane to Hamilton Island Yacht Race start
  • Brisbane to Keppel Yacht Race start
  • Tasar Worlds – Hayling Island – World Champion
  • Rolex Fastnet Race – presenter and interviewer
  • SailGP Cowes 
  • Cowes Week – official presenter, editor, videographer and social media
  • Hamilton Island Race Week – livestream, photography and blogging
  • Quiet Little Drink – CYCA
  • SailGP Marseille – commentary, interviews
  • British Keelboat League – support crew Blind Sailing UK, sailed with Royal Southern YC, photography and article for Yachts & Yachting Mag
  • Les Voiles De Saint Tropez – interviews and video
  • Marseille to Malta – delivery of Sunrise Sailing Team
  • Rolex Middle Sea Race – livestreams, interviews, blogging supported by Malta Tourism
  • RORC Virtual Regatta Championship – competitor and video promo
  • A night with Tracy Edwards – livestream and tech
  • Mirabaud Video Awards – judge for the competition
  • RORC Ball 
  • Lloyds Ball
  • METS – live interviews
  • Grinders SOLAS Big Boat Challenge – interviews and livestream of first cancelled edition due to Bushfire smoke
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart – #KeepingYouCovered

Events in 2018 (62)

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2017 wrap up
  • Volvo Ocean Race – Melbourne, dock walks and interviews for Musto
  • Bartercard Sail Paradise – official photographer and livestream
  • OK Dinghy National Championships – livestream and photography
  • Australian Yachting Champs – Sandringham – livestream and photography
  • Australia Day Passage Race with Ichi Ban – competitor and livestream
  • Festival of Sails – livestreaming and photography
  • Vaucluse Laser Regatta – competitor
  • All the Oceans – Book Launch – photography and influence
  • CYCA 2017-2018 Season Presentation – photography
  • Volvo Ocean Race – HK – interviews
  • JJ Giltinan – photos and video wrap
  • Australian Laser Masters Champs – Mooloolaba, photography
  • Volvo Ocean Race – Auckland – livestream and interviews
  • Women in Sailing Volvo Conference – Women’s Day – livestream
  • 18 Footers “Queen of the Harbour” – competitor and video wrap
  • Superfoiler finale in Sydney – spectator and a bit of live
  • Brisbane to Gladstone Race – official start commentator
  • NSW Tasar State Champs, competing – 2nd – missed first day
  • Sail Port Stephens, official presenter, live and photography
  • Argo Group Gold Cup – official commentator and presenter, livestream
  • RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup – livestream
  • Volvo Ocean Race – Newport, working with Argo Group, livestream and images
  • Sail Newport and Argo Group events – video wrap and images
  • PONANT Sydney Noumea Race start – official livestream and commentator
  • Future of the Volvo Ocean Race forum – attendee
  • Women in Sailing with Zoe Taylor – attendee
  • Launch of the Barrenjoey Pins – photography
  • CYCA Summer Season Prize Giving – photography
  • The Dock Mooloolaba Etchells Midwinters – official livestream, photography and video
  • Newport to Bermuda Race – official livestream, photography, commentary and videography
  • Bicentennial Regatta – official photography and videography
  • Volvo Ocean Race finale – The Hague, live interviews with key competitors
  • RPAYC Lighting of the Fire – official MC and auctioneer
  • CYCA Audi Winter Series – Borderline, competitor
  • Australian Maid Youth Match Racing Regatta, coach and photographer
  • Tasar Nationals – Darwin, competitor – successfully won 8th Nationals in the class
  • Noakes Sydney Gold Coast Race – official commentator for CYCA start livestream, ran and commentated the finish livestream, official photographer and videographer for Southport Yacht Club at the finish
  • Lendy Cowes Week – official presenter and MC
  • Airlie Beach Race Week – official livestream, photographer and MC
  • Hamilton Island Race Week – livestream, photography and blogging
  • Double Bay Women’s Laser Regatta – official writer, livestream and photos
  • SOLAS Dinner – attendee
  • Australian Youth Match Racing Championship – livestream of finish
  • Farr 40 20 Year Reunion Dinner – attendee
  • Australian Sailing Awards – nominee and winner of Sport Promotion Award for third year running
  • Invictus Games – commentator for the ABC
  • 18 Footers “3 Buoys Club Championship” – photography and commentator
  • Newcastle Bass Island Race Start – livestream and photography
  • Etchells World Championship – livestream from drone
  • SOPS Race with Borderline – competitor
  • Quiet Little Drink – attendee
  • 18 Footers NSW State Champs – commentator
  • GP PDJ – Tahiti – English commentator and photographer
  • Official Rolex Sydney Hobart launch event – livestream and photography
  • Harken International Youth Match Racing Regatta – livestream of the final day
  • Musto International Youth Match Racing Regatta – livestream of the final day and photography, MC for daily wraps
  • Bird Island Race Start – livestream
  • J70 National Championship – photography and video
  • SOLAS Big Boat Day – livestream with own team
  • 18 Footers “Super Cup” – commentator
  • Ocean Respect Racing Sustainability Forum – livestream and help with AV
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2018 – official commentator for the ABC, CYCA finish livestream commentary and self-funded live on the dock interviews and catch ups.

Events in 2017 (50)

  • Rolex Sydney Hobart 2016 completion
  • Australian Tasar Nationals – Jan 2017
  • Key West Race Week – Jan 2017
  • Festival of Sails – Jan 2017
  • Discover Sailing Day – Geelong 2017
  • Australian Spiral Nationals
  • Sydney Harbour Regatta
  • Bethwaite Memorial Regatta
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Champs
  • Australian 470 Nationals
  • MC 38 Nationals
  • Victorian Tasar Championships
  • Australian IRC Nationals
  • Balmoral Tasar Traveller’s Trophy
  • Sail Port Stephens
  • NSW Tasar Championships – April
  • Gippsland Lakes Sailing Club marathon sail for the Royal Children’s hospital
  • Louis Vuitton America’s Cup Qualifiers
  • Louis Vuitton America’s Cup Challenger Play Offs
  • America’s Cup Super Yacht Regatta
  • Red Bull Youth America’s Cup
  • AC J Class Regatta
  • Louis Vuitton America’s Cup
  • Tasar World Championship, Japan
  • Rolex Fastnet Race
  • Airlie Beach Race Week
  • Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
  • Kite Skiing Women’s Clinic
  • Volvo Ocean Race start, Alicante – October (TBC)
  • Volvo Ocean Race, Melbourne stopover
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start and finish
  • Pantaenius Newport to Coffs Coast Race start (TBC)

Events in 2016 (47)

  • Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Race start, RPAYC
  • ASBA National Championship, RQYS
  • Spiral Australian Championship, Teralba NSW – January
  • Farr 40 Australian Championship
  • MC38 National Championship
  • Rolex Farr 40 World Championship
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Championship
  • America’s Cup World Series, Oman – February
  • Sydney Harbour Regatta, won with Rob D and Yorky
  • M32 World Match Racing Tour, Fremantle
  • Avlare Zhik Launch at RSYS
  • NSW Spiral Championship, Jervis Bay – March
  • St. Thomas International Regatta (VX One Carribean Cup)
  • BVI Spring Regatta (VX One Carribean Cup)
  • Les Voile Des Saint-Barth
  • America’s Cup World Series, New York – May
  • Transat Bakerly, NYC
  • IMOCA 60’s in Newport
  • Moth World Championship, Japan
  • VX One Queensland Midwinter Nationals, RQYS – June
  • Royal Geelong Yacht Club Presentation Night – official MC
  • Launch of the Viper World Championship, RGYC
  • “Round the Island Race”, Cowes
  • Match Cup Sweden (including M32 Flux marathon sail)
  • Etchells Invitational Regatta, Cowes July
  • RC 44 Regatta, Portsmouth
  • Magenta Project GC32 Camp
  • Cowes Classic Boat Regatta
  • America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth
  • Comanche Transatlantic crossing record, Southampton in the dock
  • 5o5 World Championships, Weymouth – August
  • Artemis Challenge, working with the Magenta Project
  • Cowes Week – August
  • Hamilton Island Race Week – August
  • Operation Beard Off, RPAYC
  • Flinders Islet Race coverage
  • Australian Paralympic Sailing Team Welcome Home event
  • VX One Qld States – October
  • NSW 16ft Skiff State Championship
  • SOLAS Trust Fundraising Dinner
  • ACT Optimist State Championships
  • Australian Sailing Awards
  • America’s Cup World Series, Japan – November
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart official launch
  • Sailing World Cup Melbourne – December
  • SOLAS Big Boat Race
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start and most finishes

Events in 2015 (48)

  • Tasar World Championship, Busselton WA
  • Moth World Championship, Sorrento VIC
  • Australian Spiral Championship, Lake Illawarra
  • NSW Etchells Championship, RSYS
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Championship – February
  • Melges 32 National Championship, Lake Macquarie Yacht Club
  • Victorian Etchells Championship, RGYC
  • Volvo Ocean Race stopover, Auckland (Pro AM race with Alvimedica)
  • Pittwater Sail Expo, interview with James Spithill
  • Manly Women’s Challenge with Transfusion
  • NSW Youth Sailing Team – day out on Balance TP52
  • NSW Tasar Championship, Lake Illawarra
  • Combined High Schools Regatta, Belmont
  • Etchells Nationals 2016 launch at RBYC
  • ANZAC Regatta, Batemans Bay
  • Sydney Sail Boat Expo, Manly
  • Brisbane Etchells Fleet Championship, RQYS
  • Volvo Ocean Race stopover, Newport USA
  • Etchells Midwinters, Mooloolaba QLD
  • Volvo Ocean Race stopover, Lorient France – June
  • ISAF World Cup, Weymouth
  • Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
  • Volvo Ocean Race finish, Gothenburg (ProAm sailing with GAC Pindar EXSS)
  • Stena Match Cup Sweden
  • J70 World Championship, La Rochelle
  • America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth – July
  • Energa Sopot Match Race, working with World Match Racing Tour
  • Cowes Week
  • Rolex Fastnet Race start and finish working with Team SCA
  • America’s Cup World Series, Gothenburg
  • Bart’s Bash, Woollahra Sailing Club
  • Tasar Australian Championship, Townsville – October
  • Kitefoiling Gold Cup, Townsville
  • Annapolis Boat Show
  • Argo Gold Cup, World Match Racing Tour, Bermuda
  • America’s Cup World Series, Bermuda
  • “Sky High” Fundraising event for US Olympic Sailing, New York
  • Oakcliff Halloween Match Racing Regatta, won event with Riptide Racing
  • Volvo Ocean Race HQ tour, Alicante
  • Marine Equipment Trade Show, METS, Amsterdam
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart official launch
  • Parasailing World Championship, Williamstown
  • Musto International Match Racing regatta, CYCA
  • Australian Sailing Olympic Team announcement, MHYC
  • Sailing World Cup Melbourne, official MC and presenter for World Sailing
  • Extreme Sailing Series Sydney (33 South Team launch earlier in December)
  • SOLAS Big Boat Race
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start and most finishes

Events in 2014 (31)

  • Australian Flying Dutchman Championship, Woollahra
  • Australian Tasar Championship, Blairgowrie
  • JJ Giltinan – 18ft Skiff World Championship
  • NSW Spiral Championship, Great Lakes SC
  • King Haakon Cup, Yngling 1st
  • Tour De Harbour
  • 18ft Skiff Queen of the Harbour
  • 18ft Skiff NSW Championship
  • Tasar NSW Championship, Georges River
  • ACT University Fleet Championship
  • CYCA Winter Series with Zippier T8
  • Land Rover Sydney to Gold Coast Race start (or last event before going full-time!!)
  • Airlie Beach Race Week (sailing with Ichi Ban)
  • Audi Hamilton Island Race Week (sailed with Alive RP66 and Beau Geste TP52)
  • Shogun re-launch
  • Bart’s Bash, Woollahra Sailing Club
  • University Teams Racing Championship (UNSW Coach)
  • Jervis Bay Regatta – October
  • MC38 Association Spring Regatta
  • Flying Dutchman 50 Year Reunion
  • Australian Sailing Awards
  • ASBA QLD Championship, Southport Yacht Club
  • Barrington Irving “Science Meets Sport” filming session for National Geographic
  • Sharpie NSW State Championships, Georges River
  • Live Broadcast from Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Tasar Pre-Worlds, Busselton WA – November
  • Team Ragamuffin 100 launch, Sydney City Marine
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart launch
  • Extreme Sailing Series, Sydney (first sail on an M32)
  • SOLAS Big Boat Race
  • Rolex Sydney Hobart start (radio)

My sailing results list is available here.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.